Prep 2017

Enrolment in Prep Year

 
From 2017, it will be compulsory for all Queensland children to undertake full-time Prep Year, prior to commencing Year 1. The changes have been made to establish the importance of Prep as the first year of schooling.
Most parents enrol their child in Prep at the Prep-eligible age – in the year they turn five by 30 June. However; parents still retain flexibility to enrol their child in Prep the following year, in the year they turn six by 30 June, giving consideration to the child’s developmental, behavioural and emotional readiness for schooling.
The only exceptions to compulsory participation in Prep are where:
  • a child has undertaken education in another jurisdiction that is equivalent to Prep;
  • a child was registered for home education in the year prior to enrolment in a state or non-state school; or
  • the Principal is satisfied the child is ready to be enrolled in Year 1 taking into account the child’s attributes.
To minimize disruption to schools and families, the new requirement will not apply to children already enrolled in Year 1 for 2017.
 
When can my child go to Prep?
 
 
To be eligible to enrol in Prep your child must turn 5 by 30 June in the year of attendance in Prep.
Birthdate
Eligible for prep year in:
Eligible for Year 1 in:
Child born 1 July 2010 – 30 June 2011
2016
2017
Child born 1 July 2011 – 30 June 2012
2017
2018
Child born 1 July 2012 – 30 June 2013
2018
2019
Child born 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2014
2019
2020
 
Are there any exceptions to the age limits?
 
 
Early Entry
Section 15 of the Education General Provisions Regulation 2006 allows early entry to the Prep Year for a child who:
EITHER
  • Will be at least 5 years and 5 months on 31 December in the proposed year of attendance (i.e. a child who turns 5 on or before 31 July); AND
  • Is considered ‘ready for education in the year of schooling considering the child’s attributes’;
OR
  • Had started education in another state or country that is equivalent to the Prep Year; AND
  • Is considered ‘ready for education in the year of schooling considering the child’s attributes’.
The Regulations define ‘child’s attributes’ as
1.     Aptitude and ability; and
2.     Social and emotional competence, and
3.     Physical development; and
4.     Level of knowledge and understanding.
Parents wishing to apply for early entry into the Prep Year on this basis should make application to the Principal in the usual manner. Parents also need to provide additional documentation to assist the Principal in making a decision as to whether the child meets the requirements of early entry to Prep.


 
Delayed Entry
 
 
It is not compulsory for your child to attend the Prep year as soon as they are old enough – 5 years by 30 June in the year they enrol. You can delay their entry by 1 year if you feel they are not ready, but when they start school, they should still start in the Prep Year.
Parents who decide to delay their child’s start in Prep may choose to keep their child at home or in an early childhood education and care service.
Parents may also apply to access an Early Childhood Development Program for children with disability through existing regional processes.